General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

 

The data protection regulations in the UK are changing when the new General Data Protection Regulations  (GDPR) come into force on 25 May 2018. All data held about our clients is treated as strictly confidential and is held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

What information does Woofs Walkies and Washes hold on its clients?

 

The personal information we have recorded on our client forms, Mobile Telephone and online booking system is;

 

a.) Any data submitted by someone via the contact forms at 

www.woofsandwashes.com; this information is automatically emailed to natalie@woofsandwashes.com and is then downloaded. The email software and booking system serving this purpose are both password protected.

b.) Any data submitted via the Woofs and Washes Facebook Page (including Facebook’s messaging service) and Instagram; the accounts are all password protected and administered only by the Woofs and Washes team. 

c.) The name and address and other information as supplied by the client via online software*. 

d.) Any information sent via cellular/data text message to any telephone number operated by Woofs Walkies and Washes.

e.) The name, contact number and email address are stored in the Woofs and Washes mobile telephone. This can only be accessed by the Woofs and Washes team and is password protected

 

Woofs and Washes also holds the data contained on any hardcopy forms completed by a client. All hardcopy information is securely stored at the Woofs Walkies and Washes address

 

Why does Woofs Walkies and Washes hold data on its clients? 

 

Woofs Walkies and Washes will use your name, address, phone number or email address, stored on contact forms, our mobile telephone or on Setmore and Shake Your Tail. This information us used for the following:

 

  • to confirm / arrange future bookings or arrangements (Automatic Email and Text sent via shake your tail)

  • to send invoices in respect of bookings

  • to update you on your pets whilst you are away if requested (email/Facebook/WhatsApp as requested)

  • For occasional email updates on our latest services

  • Please let us know at any time should you wish that method to be changed or if you subsequently want your details removing from this.

 

Online Third-Party Software (Setmore/shake your tail)

 

Woofs and Washes uses online third-party software to record service requests and service agreements, and to forward booking updates and reminders to clients. The data held is that which has already been submitted via means described above.

 

All internet-based accounts as described throughout this Policy are protected by the clients own email and password log in. Whilst all accounts are password protected, Woofs and Washes cannot guarantee the security of clients’ data contained on the servers of any internet-based or third-party software provider. That said setmore and wix (website software) are also GDPR compliant. 

 

Access To Your Personal Information

 

If a client or former client wishes to know what data is held on them by Woofs and Washes, they can do so by submitting a written (including electronic) request via any means to Woofs and Washes. They will receive any information we hold within one calendar week.

Deletion Of Personal Data – The ‘Right To Be Forgotten’

 

If personal data is no longer necessary to the purpose for which it is intended, it will be deleted. If a client/prospective client wishes for personal data to be deleted, they can do so via their online accounts or by written request (via any means). They will receive confirmation of such within one calendar week.

 

Transferring Data To Third Parties

 

Woofs and Washes reserves the right to move personal information to other services or systems, without notice to the client, which have been identified to benefit the service Woof and Washes provides.  

 

Woofs and Washes will not sell or otherwise forward the personal information of any client/prospective to any third party. We will only share information if required by law.

 

Data Breaches

 

Should a personal information breach occur on the part of a software provider, we will inform the client immediately. It is the responsibility of that provider to inform their respective data protection authority (in the UK it is the Information Commissioner’s Office). Should the breach occur on the part of Woofs and Washes, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office will be informed within 72 hours, following investigation into the breach. The client will be informed of the breach.

 

Enquiries

 

Should a client or prospective client have any comments or questions regarding the use and protection of their personal information by Woofs and Washes, they should contact Woofs and Washes in the first instance.

 Woofs and Walkies

  • Woofs and Washes Facebook
  • Woofs and Walkies Instagram